Kim & Karen 2 Soul Sisters

Kim & Karen 2 Soul Sisters

Saturday, May 22, 2010

ooooooooOOoooOOoooo.....aaaaaaahhh.......

by karen #1965 third grade teacher well, if you teacher regular ed, you gotta keep a journal or something...and you just gotta make a memory book for the kids at the end of the year...memory books are a lotta work...it is truly a year long project...some years i organized better than others...this year is one of those years...and boy, am i glad!

so you see, every year my kids do marbleized paper to make the journal color...folks...i promise...the kids ALL love this activity...they act like you are doing magic or something...it is the one time each year i get to feel like david copperfield...ha...

now...marbleized paper requires some cash...if you got it, well keep reading...if you don't got it, well save it and come back later...but this is an awesome investment...even merrill lynch has investment envy...once you buy this kit, it lasts FOREVER...okay...maybe not forever...you ain't gonna get up to the pearly gates and get an art project going in one of the many mansions, k?....so get a kit...like this...marbleizing kit...now can i say something about these kits from Sax Arts and Crafts...these kits are awesome...try them out...i have had great luck with these...they give you and your kids exposure to something a little different at a fair price...and get some trays like this...how many?...well depends on  how many people you are going to work with at one time...i have two...marbleized paper trays...

so here are some pictures of the magic...




 magic PEACE Y'ALL!



my thots for making the magic work best...do not use orange unless you are a auburn, Tennessee, or clemson fan...i didn't like the way orange made it look so muddy...also, make sure YOU do the placement of the paper...with elementary kids anyway...you have to push the air bubbles out...and so that is all the magical tips i have for you...make something magical today...

Well, you don't know what we can find
Why don't you come with me little girl
On a magic carpet ride
Well, you don't know what we can see
Why don't you tell your dreams to me
Fantasy will set you free
Close your eyes girl
Look inside girl
Let the sound take you away

Steppenwolf, 1968

have a happy may 22, 2010!

4 comments:

  1. Last summer my art classes did marbelized paper using just shaving cream and tempera paints. It worked really well and you're right, the kids just LOVE it!

    ReplyDelete
  2. now that sounds cool...i think my students love shaving cream as much as making marbleized paper...certainly will try it...thanks for the comment & stopping by...1965

    ReplyDelete
  3. Very cool. If you don't have alot of money try this: Shaving cream to cover bottom of dish pan, drop in food coloring, swirl with a stick. Lay paper on top and press gently. This works really well. My kids too think this is super cool.
    Brenda

    ReplyDelete